Forums

Sega Master System / Mark III / Game Gear
SG-1000 / SC-3000 / SF-7000 / OMV
Home - Forums - Games - Scans - Maps - Cheats - Credits
Music - Videos - Development - Hacks - Translations - Homebrew

View topic - Cartridge PCB hole placement and sizes

Reply to topic
Author Message
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2013
  • Posts: 137
Reply with quote
Cartridge PCB hole placement and sizes
Post Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:06 am
Last edited by NeonMan on Wed Oct 28, 2020 7:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
I want to make a PCB compatible with existing cartridge shells (then make the shells themselves) and I've measured the following.

Hole:
M4 (metric, 4.3mm in diameter) for 4mm peg on shell.
Hole horizontal center:
1125thou from board center. (Not correct. See next post)
Hole vertical center:
25mm and 35mm from board bottom.

These have been rounded up to the closest "makes sense" dimensions, but cannot confirm their accuracy. If someone has the actual spec, maybe you can confirm.
  View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2013
  • Posts: 137
Reply with quote
Post Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2020 7:35 pm
Just received the boards and the results are half-n-half.

Using M4 holes fits perfetly, however the separation between holes touches the plastic poles on boths sides, it gives a non-smooth fit but it doesn't deform the plastic pegs.

I would consider subtracting 0.1mm from each hole separation to the center (4 or 5 thou) to get a smotther fit.
  View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Reply to topic



Back to the top of this page

Back to SMS Power!